fbpx

U.S. Anti-Doping Agency (USADA)

Click here for the Athlete Connect application

USADA logo.

Global DRO logo in whiteSearch Medications & Ingredients

Search
Search
Close this search box.

2017 testing numbers breakdown

OOC = Out Of Competition

IC = In Competition

SportQ1 OOCQ1 ICQ1 TotalQ2 OOCQ2 ICQ2 TotalQ3 OOCQ3 ICQ3 TotalQ4 OOCQ4 ICQ4 Total
American Football909000000000
Archery1161741418202101
Badminton1011014610000
Baseball12012000000000
Basketball000000000000
Biathlon6061401417017223052
Bobsled & Skeleton25295422022360367835113
Bowling707101000246
Boxing5055051001042024
Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu00001010000000
Canoe & Kayak909303404303
Climbing000022000000
Curling1222320290921214
Cycling1482617432631764317220637813765202
Dance Sport011000000000
Diving101218204812303
Equestrian101077189000
Fencing51217303000404
Field Hockey50511011121628808
Figure Skating83038110112902951859
Golf000000101000
Gymnastics1541917017373976808
Ice Hockey101130131701775075
Judo150152029492502517017
Jump Rope000000044000
Karate101000189404
Lacrosse000606000909
Luge510157071301325025
Modern Pentathlon11415000000101
Motocross00020929088000
Polo000606000000
Professional Boxing6620861701733639606
Racquetball189145000101
Roller Sports909167178101
Rowing50580817688501717
Rugby44044230232142550050
Sailing101606101101
Shooting707303303101
Skiing & Snowboarding44117161600607007020234236
Soccer60670730030101
Softball10110111617303
Speedskating6429935105153126511335148
Squash7512000145101
Sumo00001010000000
Swimming11341154902113011421062489348141
Synchronized Swimming10111718101101
Table Tennis167000202000
Taekwondo2404260660651015
Team Handball40491221707303
Tennis220229091601620020
Track & Field5499464375935311124889458250280582
Triathlon1001011051501017162133322355
Volleyball1910292643039165510010
Water Polo20231215606202
Water Skiing1011012810202
Weightlifting8852140118124242107174281155291446
Wrestling340342140615405411011
Paralympic Alpine Skiing2025051301319019
Paralympic Archery101404909101
Paralympic Basketball101202303000
Paralympic Bobsled & Skeleton000000000000
Paralympic Boccia000000448000
Paralympic Canoe101000000000
Paralympic Curling101202606404
Paralympic Cycling49131081810112012
Paralympic Equestrian000000044000
Paralympic Fencing000000000000
Paralympic Goalball101000101000
Paralympic Judo145000202202
Paralympic Nordic Skiing10120260611011
Paralympic Powerlifting4812000000000
Paralympic Rowing000000066101
Paralympic Rugby101606909101
Paralympic Sailing000000000000
Paralympic Shooting101000000000
Paralympic Sled Hockey20250560614014
Paralympic Snowboard20210130313013
Paralympic Soccer145000101000
Paralympic Swimming481208891019000
Paralympic Table Tennis000000000000
Paralympic Tennis202202303000
Paralympic Track & Field1722391752691101141216
Paralympic Triathlon134000000044
Paralympic Volleyball40490915015303

View USADA’s Testing Numbers